FAQ

 

The following are questions that have been asked by residents. If you have a question, please email it to chiefofpolice@bedfordoh.gov 

Can I park my vehicle on the lawn/grass?
No.
The City has numerous restrictions on parking. Basically, you can park on an approved driveway surface, or in the street were permitted. If you have any questions about parking please contact the police department. Parking ordinances can also be reviewed in the Cities Codified Ordinances section 351.

Does the City of Bedford have a curfew?
Yes, City Ordinance 535.01, 15 and under, 10:00pm to 6:00am, 16 and 17 11:00pm – 6:00am, 16 and 17 Friday and Saturday 12:00 midnight to 6:00am. In addition, No parent, guardian or legal custodian of a minor shall permit or encourage such minor to be in violation.
We also have a daytime curfew for minors that are required to be in school, 535.05, and one for those that have been suspended from school 535.06.

Can I have and shoot a BB gun in my yard?
No, City ordinance prohibits discharging any air gun within the city and shooting a pellet projectile capable of causing physical harm..

Do I need to register or get a permit for a home alarm system?
No, but there is a charge for repeated false alarms. See city ordinance 747.01.

Can I own and ride a scooter?
Yes, but there are restrictions. See city ordinance 371.12.